KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Gallketten

English translation: Plate link chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gallkette
English translation:Plate link chain
Entered by: Chris Rowson

18:00 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
German term or phrase: Gallketten
The company makes chains. Lots f different types.

What are these please?
Chris Rowson
plate link chains
Explanation:
According to the reference below.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plate link chain
Cilian O'Tuama
4gall chains
GBChrista
4galle chain
jccantrell
3plate link chains
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plate link chains


Explanation:
According to the reference below.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.staff.fh-vorarlberg.ac.at/bz/MEL/v_15_chain%20tra...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate link chain


Explanation:
Gall-Kette f MASCHINEN plate link chain

Lang.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Ernst gives als flat link articulated chain, Gall's chain
15 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galle chain


Explanation:
Galle chain:
Similar to leaf chain in construction but often with significantly larger pitch. Individually designed for applications with continuous heavy load and infrequent use. Can be driven by sprockets.

From the chain experts. See the link. With pictures and everything!


    Reference: http://www.renoldusa.com/renold/chain/fltleaf.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gall chains


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman