KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Zahnketten

English translation: Sprocket chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahnkette
English translation:Sprocket chain
Entered by: Chris Rowson

18:01 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
German term or phrase: Zahnketten
The company makes chains. Lots f different types.

What are these please?
Chris Rowson
sprocket chain
Explanation:
..or toothed chain

Hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 18:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
This fits the document, they actually use "sprocket" in another section.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inverted tooth type chain, ladder chain
Johanna Timm, PhD
4sprocket chain
Kathi Stock
4Inverted-tooth chains
GBChrista
3silent chains
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprocket chain


Explanation:
..or toothed chain

Hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 18:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
This fits the document, they actually use "sprocket" in another section.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silent chains


Explanation:
According to the reference below.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.staff.fh-vorarlberg.ac.at/bz/MEL/v_15_chain%20tra...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inverted tooth type chain, ladder chain


Explanation:
straight from Ernst


    ERnst, Wb der Technik
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inverted-tooth chains


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman