KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Spannkettenräder

English translation: Tensioning sprockets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannkettenräder
English translation:Tensioning sprockets
Entered by: Chris Rowson

18:02 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
German term or phrase: Spannkettenräder
The company makes chains. Lots f different types.

What are these wheels please?
Chris Rowson
tension[ing] sprocket
Explanation:
An idler does not necessarily tension the chain.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thankyou!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2idler sprockets
Cilian O'Tuama
4tension[ing] sprocketRolf Bueskens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idler sprockets


Explanation:
Spannkettenrad nt FERTIG idler sprocket
Lang.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Udo Langen
21 mins

agree  jccantrell
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension[ing] sprocket


Explanation:
An idler does not necessarily tension the chain.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou!