KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

schwärzen

English translation: blacken / blackening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwärzen
English translation:blacken / blackening
Entered by: Chris Rowson

18:06 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
German term or phrase: schwärzen
One of the processes of the Wärmebehandlung with which the company makes chains and associated objects. It comes at the end of the list, as if it comes at the end of the process.
Chris Rowson
to blacken
Explanation:
Hope that helps
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to blacken
Kathi Stock
4BLACK WASH / BLACKING / ROLLTHE FORMxxxRNolder
4apply black coating/paint
Elvira Stoianov
4to dye in black
GBChrista


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to blacken


Explanation:
Hope that helps


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 mins

agree  Udo Langen
13 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply black coating/paint


Explanation:
might work better

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to dye in black


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BLACK WASH / BLACKING / ROLLTHE FORM


Explanation:
IT WOULD BE "ROLL THE FORM" IF USED WITH THE VERB AUFTRÄGEN.

xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English