KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Vorführbereitschaft

English translation: ready for demonstration / in demonstration mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorführbereitschaft
English translation:ready for demonstration / in demonstration mode
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

21:51 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Vorführbereitschaft
Anlage 1: Status Vorführbereitsschaft
(about machinery)

ANy help appreciated
TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
ready for demonstration
Explanation:
As I understand it, this is the mode the machine has to be in on the day of the event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-10 08:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of "ready ..." because this is a word displayed on electronic devises, but some additional googling makes me think that
"in demonstration mode"
is probably the more common expression.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
thanks brigitte, this did work
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ready for demonstrationBrigitteHilgner
4Willingness to demonstrate
Michael Harris
3Demo readinessrjbemben


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Willingness to demonstrate


Explanation:
I gues that it could be a willingness to demonstrate the machine???

Michael Harris
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think not, it's more like "availability to demonstrate" taken from the context I have now provided


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ready for demonstration


Explanation:
As I understand it, this is the mode the machine has to be in on the day of the event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-10 08:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of "ready ..." because this is a word displayed on electronic devises, but some additional googling makes me think that
"in demonstration mode"
is probably the more common expression.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks brigitte, this did work
Notes to answerer
Asker: this may well work, possibly prepared for demonstration?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael. Have a nice Sunday!

agree  David Moore
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David. Have a nice Sunday!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: in working order?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jonathan. I don't think "in working order is enough" - it also has to be ready for the demonstration to start whenever a customer wants to see it (no warm-up and so on). Have a nice Sunday!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. Have a nice Sunday!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Demo readiness


Explanation:
"Status of demo readiness"

An alternative you might want to consider.
Agree with Jonathan - not clear whether just a visual presentation model or a working demo model. Maybe "Anlage 1" defines just what "demo readiness" is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-10 17:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's also possible that just certain functions of the machine are "demo ready".

rjbemben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish