KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Soll-Ist-Abgleich

English translation: target-performance comparison


15:36 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Soll-Ist-Abgleich
"Soll-Ist-Abgleich (Anzahl und Qualifikazion der Mitarbeiter)"
Adela Baena
English translation:target-performance comparison
Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-13 16:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is also sometimes used in association with "agreed goals"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4target-performance comparison
Jonathan MacKerron
4Planned/Actual xxx Report
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
target-performance comparison


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-13 16:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is also sometimes used in association with "agreed goals"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra Raspel: ... or target-actual comparison.
10 mins

agree  Ebru Kopf
35 mins

agree  DHPete: but just to be picky, I would say 'target vs performance'
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

neutral  Tim Jenkins: In management/financial reporting, "planned-actual (cost) comparison" might be better
1 day21 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planned/Actual xxx Report


Explanation:
"Soll-Ist" is used a lot in comparing planned vs actual performance/costs in management/financial reporting. In this case, I would suggest "Planned/Actual Personnel Report".

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish