KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Ausbesserungsschein

English translation: license for re-export


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbesserungsschein
English translation:license for re-export
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:57 Mar 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Ausbesserungsschein
Auszug aus einem:
WARENBEGLEITSCHEIN FÜR RÜCKSENDUNGEN

"Ausbesserungsschein - z.B. aus der Schweiz:
In manchen Ländern wie etwa in der Schweiz gibt es einen so genannten Ausbesserungsschein um defekte Ware außer Landes zurück zum Hersteller und ohne weitere Zölle wieder ins Land zu bringen. Bitte sprechen Sie deshalb vorher mit Ihrer Zollbehörde wie dies in Ihrem Land gehandhabt wird."
Jon Fedler
license for re-export
Explanation:
It is not export, but re-export with a license (certificate) issued by the competent authorities. The re-exported goods is usually expected to be imported back into the country within one year. Normally it is used for equipments, testing materials, samples etc.

Once the goods (in this case after being repaired) come back into the country from where it is re-exported accompanied by the license for re-export earlier issued, no duty is payable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 13:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

license for re-export for repair (improvement) and return
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment

Thanks RR
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3repair voucher
Marcel F
1license for re-export
Raghunathan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repair voucher


Explanation:
I think this says what is meant

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
license for re-export


Explanation:
It is not export, but re-export with a license (certificate) issued by the competent authorities. The re-exported goods is usually expected to be imported back into the country within one year. Normally it is used for equipments, testing materials, samples etc.

Once the goods (in this case after being repaired) come back into the country from where it is re-exported accompanied by the license for re-export earlier issued, no duty is payable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 13:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

license for re-export for repair (improvement) and return

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment

Thanks RR