KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

geometrische Stimmigkeit

English translation: geometric integrity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geometrische Stimmigkeit
English translation:geometric integrity
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:25 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Quality
German term or phrase: geometrische Stimmigkeit
This refers to components to be delivered by a subcontractor

Geometrische Stimmigkeit / Eigenprüfung

Eigenprüfung: die geometrische Stimmigkeit im Umfeld wird durch den Lieferant sichergestellt. Die dazu notwendigen Nachbarschaftsdaten werden laufend ermittelt und vom Lieferant aktualisiert. Dieses Update erfolgt mindestens in folgendem Rhythmus:

A literal translation is "geometric coherence", but it doesn't provide many relevant Google hits.

TYVMFYH
ventnai
Spain
geometric integrity
Explanation:
Some convincing ones amongst the 10,100 hits for this complete phrase.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1geometric matching
Natascha Spinetto
3 +1geometric integrityLancashireman
3Geometrical coherence or consistency
Kcda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geometrische Stimmigkeit
Geometrical coherence or consistency


Explanation:
I would stick to using geometrical coherence or maybe consistency. What is meant is a geometrical harmony. However the word coherence or consistency sounds more appropriate rather than harmony.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geometrische Stimmigkeit
geometric integrity


Explanation:
Some convincing ones amongst the 10,100 hits for this complete phrase.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: even better! Integrity fits good to stimmigkeit.
35 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geometrische Stimmigkeit
geometric matching


Explanation:
This is the term I found repeatedly in a patent document I translated from English to German (about a method for detecting defects in passing rail vehicles) and I actually considered Geometrische Stimmigkeit best expressed the meaning.

Natascha Spinetto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Also a good choice but the grammatical side is not "matching" with Stimmigkeit.
19 mins