KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Setzkasten

English translation: modular scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Setzkasten
English translation:modular scheme
Entered by: Jon Fedler

06:55 Apr 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Setzkasten
From a (handwritten) memo entitled 'SSL-Lage'.

"Die Kommissionierung erfolgt Auftrags-bezogen in vorgegebene *Setzkasten*".
Jon Fedler
modular scheme
Explanation:
springs to my mind.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consignment boxes/cases
EdithK
3modular scheme
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Setkzaste(n)
modular scheme


Explanation:
springs to my mind.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Edith

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Setkzaste(n)
consignment boxes/cases


Explanation:
just an idea, a Setzkasten is a letter case in printing, so I imagine that your Setzkasten follows along these lines

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Yes...also consider"display boxes/cases," which is what a Setzkaste (non-letter case) would be
45 mins