KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Lack-in-Lack-Technik

English translation: Paint mixing technique


08:13 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Lack-in-Lack-Technik
"Aus einer riesigen Farbpalette mischen die Spezialisten dort für jedes Stofftier mit Bemalung genau die richtigen Töne. Die dazu nötige ***Lack-in-Lack-Technik*** ist aufwendig, die Abweichung darf maximal 0,1 Gramm
betragen."

This is from a article about how teddy bears are produced. The passage in question refers to how their accessories are painted.

I can't find "Lack-in-Lack-Technik" anywhere and would be grateful for any
pointers.
Tansy
English translation:Paint mixing technique
Explanation:
Not quiet sure.
Selected response from:

Savita Bhalla
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all who answered and for the helpful links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Paint mixing techniqueSavita Bhalla
1 -1base coat mixing
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paint mixing technique


Explanation:
Not quiet sure.

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all who answered and for the helpful links!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Mixing paint with paint instead of paint paste pigments. http://www.obi.de/de/onlineServices/Heimwerker-Lexikon/index...
3 hrs

disagree  Olli Leroy: There are various paint mixing techniques and lack-in-lack is only one of them. But I also do not have any other alternatives than the one already provided.
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: with Kim, mixing paint with paint, as opposed to paste, powders, etc.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lack-in-Lack
base coat mixing


Explanation:
This is based on what was found in the link I provided above, although I'm not too sure.

It basically is mixing two base coats of paint into a new colour, hence: base coat mixing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 uren (2007-04-02 14:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Kim: How to mix base coats

2. Mix the base coat -- 1/2 primer and 1/2 selected base color (figure D).

http://www.diynetwork.com/diy/hi_kitchens/article/0,2037,DIY...



Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: In English, a "base coat" is the first coat of paint applied to a surface. Also called a primer. http://www.homebuildingmanual.com/Glossary.htm
4 hrs
  -> supra