KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

maßlich

English translation: true-to-size / true-to-dimension


23:13 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: maßlich
This comes from an interview in a trade journal (aimed at other management types, pace Francis) about protecting one's self from product piracy. The answer is to be so innovative that the pirates can't keep up, but I'm having trouble with 'maßlich in the following sentence:

Mit **maßlichen** Nachbildungen alleine kann man heute auch keine chinesischen Kunden merh täuschen. Dazu kommt die schlechte Qualität der Kopien.

The idea being that one cannot even fool Chinese customers anymore with ??mere?? imitations. And then there is the poor quality of the copies.

Could this be "imitations of the correct size only"?
mere imitations?
pure/simple imitations?

Could this be slang? (The manager being interviewed seems to prefer a 'man on the street' register as opposed to something loftier).

tia/vDiV
Rebecca Garber
English translation:true-to-size / true-to-dimension
Explanation:
true-to-size/true-to-dimension copies/replicas/imitations
(or "exact copies/imitations", as suggested by Chetan Sampat)

In my opinion, what's meant here is a "maßlich übereinstimmende [maßgenaue] Nachbildung".

What type of gadget/machine ... are we talking about here?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I chose Steffen's answer because it fit the context of the pirate copy being the correct size, but not correct in its details.
Thank you to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sketches indicating dimensions
Sybille
3 +1true-to-size / true-to-dimension
Steffen Walter
4exactcasper
4full-size copies/imitations
David Hollywood
3spot-on
Frosty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-size copies/imitations


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-09 23:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "replicas"



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spot-on


Explanation:
The term gets several hundred Googles and by far the majority are related to measurements, the implication being of exactness with or for whatever product is being pushed.

Picking up on your comment of "street-talk" this just might fit. My Duden-Oxford gives for "spot-on: 2. (adv.) haargenau (ugs.).

So you could possibly use "With spot-on copies/replicas/duplicates ......"

Frosty
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exact


Explanation:
maßliche Nachbildung = exact imitation

http://www.google.co.in/search?q="exact imitation"&ie=utf-8&...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
true-to-size / true-to-dimension


Explanation:
true-to-size/true-to-dimension copies/replicas/imitations
(or "exact copies/imitations", as suggested by Chetan Sampat)

In my opinion, what's meant here is a "maßlich übereinstimmende [maßgenaue] Nachbildung".

What type of gadget/machine ... are we talking about here?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
I chose Steffen's answer because it fit the context of the pirate copy being the correct size, but not correct in its details.
Thank you to all who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: genau
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sketches indicating dimensions


Explanation:
would be my guess

Sybille
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31