KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Grünling

English translation: preform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grünling
English translation:preform
Entered by: ntext

17:10 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Prototyping
German term or phrase: Grünling
Term in prototyping.

What exactly is this and what is the English translation?
Christine Healy-Rendel
preform
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 17:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found \"green preform\"

http://www.raypubs.com/ctyp/ypover3.html

http://www.industrial-lasers.com/archive/2001/08/0801fea2.ht...

http://www.worldcyberu.com/samplelessoncp4.htm

http://heron.nrl.navy.mil/contracts/closed/fy98/98kk01/98kk0...

http://www.superiorgraphite.com/valueadded/whitepapers/elect...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Norbert, vielen Dank. Die Referenzen waren ueberzeugend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4green compact
Trudy Peters
4green body
Mary Worby
4greenhornxxxjerryk
3preformntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greenhorn


Explanation:
Cassell's German dictionary, 1981.
Somebody who doesn't know much.

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Sorry, but as I said it's a term in prototyping.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but as I said it's a term in prototyping.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green body


Explanation:
Link below shows incidences of 'green body' (the translation I found for Grünling) in conjunction with prototyping!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22green+body%22+prototypin...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preform


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 17:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found \"green preform\"

http://www.raypubs.com/ctyp/ypover3.html

http://www.industrial-lasers.com/archive/2001/08/0801fea2.ht...

http://www.worldcyberu.com/samplelessoncp4.htm

http://heron.nrl.navy.mil/contracts/closed/fy98/98kk01/98kk0...

http://www.superiorgraphite.com/valueadded/whitepapers/elect...



    Reference: http://dicdata.com
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Norbert, vielen Dank. Die Referenzen waren ueberzeugend!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green compact


Explanation:
also called "preform"

search Google with "prototype" + "green compact" (which stems from Ernst)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38