KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Werknorm

English translation: factory/works standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werknorm
English translation:factory/works standard
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:41 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / diesel particulate filter specifications
German term or phrase: Werknorm
Werknorm
Prüfspezifikation fúr Partikelfilter
Zweck und Anwendungsbereich

This is the title of a paper on test specifications for a diesel particulate filter. I can't find this word in any of my dictionaries. Any ideas? Could this be works standard?

Many thanks,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
factory standard
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments. In the end, I think I'll use factory standard. However, I think works standard and maybe standard on its own sound great too. Thanks again, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plant standard
Trudy Peters
4 +2factory standardntext
4Base-Line SpecificationTheo Bose


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plant standard


Explanation:
in-house standard
works standard

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
11 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: or (internal) company standard
16 hrs
  -> I like that!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factory standard


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.lv-soft.com/software/fachbereiche/apparate/earthq...
    Reference: http://www.kisssoft.ch/english/manual/chap19.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and comments. In the end, I think I'll use factory standard. However, I think works standard and maybe standard on its own sound great too. Thanks again, Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: I think as a title just standard/s would also do.
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Base-Line Specification


Explanation:
for Diesel engines

Theo Bose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4