KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Fremdentwickler

English translation: third-party developer/s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fremdentwickler
English translation:third-party developer/s
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:59 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Auto industry
German term or phrase: Fremdentwickler
Aus:"Technische Entwicklung Bauteile – Lastenheft.
"Erforderliche Inhalte der Zeichnungen"

"Bei allen Neuprojekten sind Norm- und Wiederholteile ausschließlich aus dem Normteile-Verwaltungssystem zu verwenden. Ausnahmen sind mit ..... abzustimmen. ..... Dies gilt grundsätzlich auch für alle Lieferanten und *Fremdentwickler*, die Bauteile und Baugruppen (Module) für......... entwickeln
Jon Fedler
third-part developer/s
Explanation:
my tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-21 19:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

215k google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-21 19:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry third-part**y** developers
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen. I have been using "third party" for years in general business documents and no one has ever commented, so I think its time the term graduated from 'legal' to 'general.'
Allison and Marcus, IMHO you slipped up twice this time: On the spelling (part/party)and on the Kcda's mistaken entry. Otherwise I have nothing but praise for both you!!!! Keep up the good work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2third-part developer/s
Stephen Sadie
4third-party developers / outside developer sources
Nicholas Krivenko
3 -2external / foreign developers
Kcda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third-part developer/s


Explanation:
my tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-21 19:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

215k google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-21 19:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry third-part**y** developers

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen. I have been using "third party" for years in general business documents and no one has ever commented, so I think its time the term graduated from 'legal' to 'general.'
Allison and Marcus, IMHO you slipped up twice this time: On the spelling (part/party)and on the Kcda's mistaken entry. Otherwise I have nothing but praise for both you!!!! Keep up the good work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: Sounds slightly like agreement style wording "third party". However it could be fully correct if that excerpt is part of an agreement paragraph.
33 mins
  -> I had thought it is part of an agreement para..then it fits nicely

agree  Michael Harris: I would use this as well
1 hr
  -> thanks michael

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
external / foreign developers


Explanation:
Depending on context the word combinations I gave can well be used. Since cars, planes etc are nowadays made with joint efforts one can say foreign developers or if they are not foreign but firm external developer resources than external developers would be appropriate.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: foreign honestly doesn't work IMHO and external is not nciely worded
23 mins
  -> ...well external resources (developers)... maybe this punctuation will improve things! I will try sometime else to reword things "nciley". :)

neutral  Michael Harris: Third party is very common
1 hr
  -> Apart from other reasons the word "third party" does not reflect the fact that they might be "foreign". A point which I believe is very valid. Thank you anyhow.

neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: "fremd" does not always tranlate as "foreign" and "third party" is a VERY common term across the board.
2 hrs
  -> But I did not claim it does nor does the context say otherwise! :)

disagree  Kim Metzger: Foreign is simply wrong.
4 hrs
  -> If I said "strange" developers (like fremd/der) it would be simply wrong. How can you say it cannot be foreign developers? A third party as in external resource but of a foreign origin. Third party can be used only a limited way with the given context. :)

disagree  Steffen Walter: You've failed to grasp the meaning and context of the source text. In this case and context (automotive), "Fremd-" has nothing at all to do with "foreign". / "external" would work but "foreign" wouldn't./The fact that the question is closed is irrelevant.
17 hrs
  -> Sorry but not at all! "Since cars, planes etc. are made with joint efforts" I only added "planes" to emphasize "joint efforts" like Airbus production line/system. I do not see why external/foreign developers are way off! By the way, question is closed :(

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-party developers / outside developer sources


Explanation:
The first is more common, but I recently saw the latter in a major application for FDA approval which translated in exact the same way.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: You do not need this "-". But as I wrote for a comment to the first answer "third party" word usage is in agreements/contracts etc more popular. Not too common otherwise :)
21 mins
  -> True. As I said to Stephen, I was writing based on old information.

neutral  Stephen Sadie: you could just have agreed with my answer, posted much earlier!!
37 mins
  -> Sorry!!!!! I Haven't seen it. The page had been open for too long and displayed old information. I would have agreed, of course, just added "party" instead of "part". I apologies, it was unintentional.