KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

O.E.

English translation: Original Equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:O.E. (Original Equipment = Erstausrüstung)
English translation:Original Equipment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:58 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: O.E.
This is one of the headers, along with the address, date etc., on a specification document published by an auto manufacturer.' What does the O.E. refer to?
Jon Fedler
Original Equipment
Explanation:
German uses the English term
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Original Equipmentsilvia glatzhofer
2O.E.
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abt.: O.E.
Original Equipment


Explanation:
German uses the English term

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Silvia, the client is a global manufacturer, so I am pretty sure it must be original equipment.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grisslee: as in OEM = Original Equipmentr Manufacturer. Often used in Germa car factories
1 day2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abt.: O.E.
O.E.


Explanation:
could it be that they use the English abbreviation? Erstausrüstung because car manufacturer? Low confidence.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92