KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

bemustern

English translation: deliver/send samples to the customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bemustern
English translation:deliver/send samples to the customer
Entered by: Craig Meulen

09:32 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Gummiformartikel
German term or phrase: bemustern
Marketing text for a manufacturer of injection-moulded rubber parts. Does the following "bemustern" mean that they provide the clients with samples?

Or does it mean to deliver the finished products? I don't think so, because I think they have to develop specific moulds and tools for a new product, and first check this with the customer before it goes into mass production. But I'm a little unsettled by this word "bemustern".

Thanks for your help.

Im XX werden die kundenspezifischen Anforderungen mit dem dort ansässigen Entwicklungsteam umgesetzt. Der firmeneigene Werkzeugbau hat in dieser Phase der Entwicklung eine Schlüsselrolle, ** die es XXY ermöglicht, in kürzester Zeit die benötigten Teile an unsere Kunden zu bemustern **.
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
deliver/send samples to the customer
Explanation:
is my take
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6deliver/send samples to the customer
Gillian Scheibelein
3create / make prototypes
SusieZ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deliver/send samples to the customer


Explanation:
is my take

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I fully agree.
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, "bemustern" is also commonly used (same meaning) in architecture/construction.
13 mins

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
26 mins

agree  vera12191
50 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Schäfer also has "attach samples to an offer" - which might also apply here
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
create / make prototypes


Explanation:
In effect, yes, they are making samples for the customer for final approval. This is typically the prototyping process...

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12