KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

werkmäßig

English translation: rephrase


11:31 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: werkmäßig
The following is an extract where the term appears. I understand it usually means "factory-made" or similar, but I am not sure that quite fits here. Are there other possibilities? Many thanks.

Transparent ist danach sowohl die von dem Agenten im Auftrag der Kunden ausgeloste feste Bestellung der zum Umbau bei ABC vorgesehenen Flugzeuge bei der Firma XYZ als auch die in den Hauptvertragen jeweils in Art. 13 B) festgeschriebene Funktion des Inhabers des Agenten, als Reprasentant der Kunden den Umbau bei der ABC verantwortlich zu begleiten.
greville
Germany
English translation:rephrase
Explanation:
...., to supervise the reconstruction (of the...?) at ABC as a representative of the customers.

something like that
Selected response from:

Sybille
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks v much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2factory-conformingVittorio Ferretti
4 +1Factory-madepunit226
3 -1rephrase
Sybille


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
werkmaessig
factory-conforming


Explanation:
werkmäßig = "as if made in the original factory"

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 mins
  -> Thank you, sorrowly a non-translation has been selected.

agree  sappho: might prefer factory-conform though
21 mins
  -> Thank you, sorrowly a non-translation has been selected.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
werkmaessig
Factory-made


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
26 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
werkmaessig
rephrase


Explanation:
...., to supervise the reconstruction (of the...?) at ABC as a representative of the customers.

something like that


Sybille
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks v much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vittorio Ferretti: "reconstruction" = "Umbau", but where is the required translation of "werkmäßig"?
2 days14 hrs