KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

spanend

English translation: typo for "spanend" (i.e. spanabhebend)


08:28 Jan 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: spanend
From a list in Excel fomat (no additional details of items given)

(Firmenname) : Investitionsplanung

Artikel Menge Anschaffungskosten ca. Bemerkungen

Raumausstattung *Spahnender* Bereich:
Jon Fedler
English translation:typo for "spanend" (i.e. spanabhebend)
Explanation:
spanend im Sinne von "machining"
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7typo for "spanend" (i.e. spanabhebend)silvia glatzhofer
3machining section
LegalTrans D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
spahnend
typo for "spanend" (i.e. spanabhebend)


Explanation:
spanend im Sinne von "machining"

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Silvia and to all other participants


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
2 mins

agree  EdithK
15 mins

agree  Michael Harris
48 mins

agree  Capesha
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Kcda
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's the only plausible solution here
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machining section


Explanation:
*

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK