KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

vollständig anbringen

English translation: attach in full


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollständig anbringen
English translation:attach in full
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

20:09 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / parts dispatch control
German term or phrase: vollständig anbringen
context is a process chain diagram for returning damaged parts to the importer.

.....

Barcodelabelausdruck mit Zielort Importeur

Schadenspapiere vollständig anbringen

Versandobjekt sollte ges. gekennzeichnet werden ?

Versand an Importeur
Rachel Taylor
attach in full
Explanation:
vollständig does not refer to the way of attaching but to the content of the attachment.
Selected response from:

translexIQ
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attach in full
translexIQ
4attach completely
sappho


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attach completely


Explanation:
or affix entirely, something in that vein

sappho
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: would be my understanding here, too
23 mins

disagree  translexIQ: see my version and explanation
42 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attach in full


Explanation:
vollständig does not refer to the way of attaching but to the content of the attachment.

translexIQ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks