KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Tiegelauslastung

English translation: platen utilisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tiegelauslastung
English translation:platen utilisation
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:41 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / die-cutting machine / utilisation
German term or phrase: Tiegelauslastung
Not a lot of context available. The term appears in a bullet point on a slide of a PPT presentation on a lean-production improvement programme for a plant that makes corrugaged board products. The plant is part of an international group with sites in Germany, the Netherlands, Scandanivia, etc.

The specific context is:

Tiegelauslastung der Stanzen ist verhältnismäßig klein

The slide title is 'Potenzial des Produktionssystems', and the category under which the bullet point appears is 'Auslastung / OEE'.
Ken Cox
platen utilisation
Explanation:
"Tiegel," short for "Stanztiegel" (platen)
e.g., Stanztiegel mit Handanlage - handfed platen

References

Wellpappenmaschinen
corrugated machinery

*Stanztiegel / Handfed platen*
http://www.klett.org/en/en_pdf/company_profil.pdf


*Stanztiegel* mit Zeitautomatik
.... weit in den *Tiegel* hineingebeugt
http://www.bgdp.de/pages/service/download/medien/376.pdf
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1platen utilisationsci-trans
3counter pressure capacity
sappho
3platen load
SusieZ
2crucible utilisation
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crucible utilisation


Explanation:
doesn´t get a lot google hits though, but that´s what I might say

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platen utilisation


Explanation:
"Tiegel," short for "Stanztiegel" (platen)
e.g., Stanztiegel mit Handanlage - handfed platen

References

Wellpappenmaschinen
corrugated machinery

*Stanztiegel / Handfed platen*
http://www.klett.org/en/en_pdf/company_profil.pdf


*Stanztiegel* mit Zeitautomatik
.... weit in den *Tiegel* hineingebeugt
http://www.bgdp.de/pages/service/download/medien/376.pdf


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Seems to sum it all up. http://www.hexatecservices.co.uk/total_production_management...
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platen load


Explanation:
Clemson University Packaging Science - Search
Manual Sample Cutter Hand operated manual corrugated cutter. 8' score and cut capability. ... Lower Platen Load Cell Accuracy +/- 130 lbs. in Ra ...
workgroups.clemson.edu/CAFLS0320_PACKAGING_SCIENCE/index.php?option=com_search&Itemid=5&searchwor... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

I can't get the Clemson (Go Tigers!) site to open....But this is what I found....Maybe it will help.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-07 17:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, btw - My DeVries dictionary shows "platen" for "Tiegel" in a printing context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-07 17:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, found the page the hard way. There's a picture here as well plus a detailed description.

http://workgroups.clemson.edu/CAFLS0320_PACKAGING_SCIENCE/in...

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: "(lower platen) load cell accuracy" has nothing to do with OEE...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter pressure capacity


Explanation:
see these links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-08 08:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, its not my field I was just interested in finding what 'Tiegel' could be in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-08 08:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that is unclear, ...as opposed to 'Schmelztiegel'


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gegendruck
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Tiegel
sappho
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, and a quite useful suggestion, but isn't the English term for Gegendruck in this sense 'platen'?