KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

nachweispflichtig

English translation: required audit data


15:07 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / auto industry
German term or phrase: nachweispflichtig
(No relevant answer in Glossaries)

Aus einer Firmenunterlage

Norm
Statistische Prozesslenkung (SPC) Kennzeichnung von SPC-relevanten Merkmalen in technischen Unterlagen

Anwendungsbereich und Zweck
Diese (Fabrikeigene) Norm enthält Grundlagen zur Kennzeichnung prozessfähigkeitsreievanter *nachweispflichtiger* SPC-Merkmale in den techn. Unterlagen, Sie gilt gleichermaßen für Einzelteile wie auch für Zusammenbauten.
Jon Fedler
English translation:required audit data
Explanation:
first, "prozessfähigkeitsreievanter" s/b -relevanter.

I believe the passage indicates that there are certain data which are required to be captured and logged in the SPC process to produce an "audit trail", hence my suggested formulation.
Selected response from:

Powers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Powers. Nice and crisp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2required audit dataPowers
3accountabilityZ.E. Ball


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
required audit data


Explanation:
first, "prozessfähigkeitsreievanter" s/b -relevanter.

I believe the passage indicates that there are certain data which are required to be captured and logged in the SPC process to produce an "audit trail", hence my suggested formulation.

Powers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Powers. Nice and crisp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TDfreelance: Absolutely correct. Great explanation
6 mins

agree  David Williams
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accountability


Explanation:
"Statistical Process Control provides accountability and is an essential ingredient in this quality effort."
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:9Gc_Bgd4dl0J:www.statit...

"The control standard establishes the method and accountability for control. The format for a control standard can be flexible, but might
include the following:
•Variable to be controlled
•Accountability
•Definitions*
•Process Standard
•Reason for Control
•Measurement
•Reporting*
•Control Chart*
•Operating Procedure
•Corrective Action
•Disposition of non-compliant product*"
http://www.perfnet.com/papers/TQM.pdf.

Z.E. Ball
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish