KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Aufnahme

English translation: Seat(ing), mounting, cradle, bed, nest, holder, closer


15:49 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / mouldings / insert technology
German term or phrase: Aufnahme
Context:

Der Kunststoffschlauch wird ausgestoßen und im Werkzeug an einem Ende gefangen. Die Roboterhand greift das andere Ende und legt den Schlauch in die untere Formhälfte ein. Die Formwerkzeuge fahren in Position und schließen. Jetzt wird der Schlauch darin aufgeblasen.
Anschließend kann das fertige Formteil entnommen werden.
--> Der plastische Schlauch wird extrudiert und landet exakt in der AUFNAHME. Diese schließt und das Einlegen beginnt.

My suggestions: intake point, insertion point, inclusion...Quite lost here...
xxxCDBerlin
Germany
English translation:Seat(ing), mounting, cradle, bed, nest, holder, closer
Explanation:
Here are a few more possibilities, and I'd say ask the customer (if he has any idea of English) which suits best - you may yourself however be able to decide on the basis of WHAT the "Einlegen" is...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Seat(ing), mounting, cradle, bed, nest, holder, closerDavid Moore
3mount or support
Claire Cox
2socket
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mount or support


Explanation:
It's usually some sort of holding device, so mount or support should work here, I'd have thought

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
socket


Explanation:
I can understand the problem as Aufnahme is such a ubiquitous term. One possibility that comes to mind is socket - " a hollow in which something fits or revolves" (Concise Oxford English Dictionary)

Jon Fedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seat(ing), mounting, cradle, bed, nest, holder, closer


Explanation:
Here are a few more possibilities, and I'd say ask the customer (if he has any idea of English) which suits best - you may yourself however be able to decide on the basis of WHAT the "Einlegen" is...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110