KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

beherrscht und fähig

English translation: controlled and capable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beherrscht und fähig
English translation:controlled and capable
Entered by: Ken Cox

08:40 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: beherrscht und fähig
Ein prozess ist beherrscht und fähig. Wie sagt man das auf Englisch?
gisilein
controlled and capable
Explanation:
or 'in control and capable'

This terminilogy is used in process capability analysis. 'Controlled' or 'in control' essentially means that the results of the process are statistically predictable, while 'capable' means that the process is able to do what it is supposed to do.

see e.g.:

The Process Capability is a measureable property of a process to the specification, expressed as a process capability index (e.g., Cpk or Cpm) or as a process performance index (e.g., Ppk or Ppm). The output of this measurement is usually illustrated by a histogram and calculations that predict how many parts will be produced out of specification.

The output of a process is expected to meet customer requirements, specifications, or product tolerances. Engineering can conduct a process capability study to determine the extent to which the process can meet these expectations.

The ability of a process to meet specifications can be expressed as a single number using a process capability index or it can be assessed using control charts. Either case requires running the process to obtain enough measurable output so that engineering is confident that the process is stable and so that the process mean and variability can be reliably estimated. Statistical process control defines techniques to properly differentiate between stable processes, processes that are drifting (experiencing a long-term change in the mean of the output), and processes that are growing more variable. Process capability indices are only meaningful for processes that are stable (in a state of statistical control).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Process_capability
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3controlled and capableKen Cox
3controlled and efficientGeorginaW
2 +1disciplined and able
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disciplined and able


Explanation:
is at least what I understand..ie carried out in a disciplined manner and anble to meet requirements, context is a bit thin

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Very awkward German - see my note above.
6 mins

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: agree: sehr seltsames Deutsch + context is a bit thin
7 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlled and efficient


Explanation:
I agree - personification of manufacturing processes is a bit weird

GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
controlled and capable


Explanation:
or 'in control and capable'

This terminilogy is used in process capability analysis. 'Controlled' or 'in control' essentially means that the results of the process are statistically predictable, while 'capable' means that the process is able to do what it is supposed to do.

see e.g.:

The Process Capability is a measureable property of a process to the specification, expressed as a process capability index (e.g., Cpk or Cpm) or as a process performance index (e.g., Ppk or Ppm). The output of this measurement is usually illustrated by a histogram and calculations that predict how many parts will be produced out of specification.

The output of a process is expected to meet customer requirements, specifications, or product tolerances. Engineering can conduct a process capability study to determine the extent to which the process can meet these expectations.

The ability of a process to meet specifications can be expressed as a single number using a process capability index or it can be assessed using control charts. Either case requires running the process to obtain enough measurable output so that engineering is confident that the process is stable and so that the process mean and variability can be reliably estimated. Statistical process control defines techniques to properly differentiate between stable processes, processes that are drifting (experiencing a long-term change in the mean of the output), and processes that are growing more variable. Process capability indices are only meaningful for processes that are stable (in a state of statistical control).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Process_capability

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: context is thin but these are everyday QA and manufacturing concepts in English
24 mins
  -> You're right about the context being thin, but it seems to point in this direction.

agree  Steffen Walter: I agree with your answer and explanation but do stand by my comment that the source phrase is strange German usage.
33 mins
  -> It's hard to say what's worse: Denglish or literal translation ;-)

agree  lisa23: that's it, and the German is also very common in QM manuals/standards etc.
1 day25 mins