KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Teilkomponente

English translation: subassembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilkomponente
English translation:subassembly
Entered by: David Williams

15:18 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Teilkomponente
I can't quite see how to distinguish between Bauteile, Einzelkomponenten, and Teilkomponenten here:

"Bauteile oder Einzelkomponenten werden weltweit bezogen und Teilkomponenten werden an unterschiedlichen Fertigungsstandorten produziert."
David Williams
Germany
subassembly
Explanation:
From the context, these Teilkomponenten seem to represent whole components, such as dashboards supplied complete, with gauges and wiring, as an example, embodying the latest trend in car manufacturing.
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sub-componenttransatgees
3 +1subassembly
rcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Teilkomponent
sub-component


Explanation:
My take on this

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: makes sense
0 min

agree  pascalita: =)
23 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subassembly


Explanation:
From the context, these Teilkomponenten seem to represent whole components, such as dashboards supplied complete, with gauges and wiring, as an example, embodying the latest trend in car manufacturing.

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: subassemblies consiting of components
2 hrs