KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Verrichtungsprinzip

English translation: job shop principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verrichtungsprinzip
English translation:job shop principle
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:12 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Organisational principles
German term or phrase: Verrichtungsprinzip
"Wir hatten am Standort XXX keinen Platz für weiteres Wachstum und mussten weg vom Verrichtungsprinzip und unsere Fertigung nach dem Fließprinzip organisieren."
See also this explanation: http://www.wirtschaftslexikon24.net/d/verrichtungsprinzip/ve...
Thanks in advance. AJS
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
job shop principle
Explanation:
I think that's the term you're looking for: job shop vs. flow shop

Flow shop scheduling, Job shop scheduling, Sequencing, Line balancing.

http://nptel.iitg.ernet.in/Mech_Engg/IIT Roorkee/Industrial ...

Then, as now, the independent machine shop was called a job shop, which meant that it had no product of its own but served large industrial facilities by fabricating tooling, machines, and machine part replacements.

The most common context for sequencing problems is a batch, or job shop, production facility that processes many different products with many combinations of machines. In this context account may have to be taken of such factors as overlapping service (that is, if a customer consists of a number of items to be taken through several steps of a process, the first items completing the initial step...

http://original.britannica.com/eb/topic-55797/batch-system

In a second step, KSB is improving the competitiveness of its European manufacturing centres through the introduction of a new production system. The “job shop principle” used so far is based on the manufacture of components in large numbers of units, some of which are kept in stock.
http://impeller.net/magazine/news_en/doc3171x.asp

The company's concerns were directed towards enhancing the real-time scheduling of a man and machine dependent flow shop where meeting customer due dates was vital. In this manufacturing facility it is necessary to rework all parts that do not initially meet stringent quality control specifications until those parts do meet those quality limits. Therefore another reason for analyzing different sequencing rules was the necessity to better control the rework activity.

http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1035885
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Lena, Chetan and Kim. I thought the dmtm glossary looked very impressive but that ‘work shop structure’ (‘workshop’ as two separate words?) was rather lacking in transparency. Moreover, the relevant hits all indicated a different meaning. ‘Job shop principle’ has the benefit of containing the English equivalent of ‘Prinzip’. The subject is still something of a mystery but nonetheless easily dismissed from mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3job shop principle
Kim Metzger
3work shop structurecasper
2departamentalization by function ???ellenbee


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
departamentalization by function ???


Explanation:
Verrichtungsprinzip = departamentalization by function
Objektprinzip, Fließprinzip = departamentalization by product

ellenbee
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work shop structure


Explanation:
Verrichtungsprinzip (work shop structure)
Bei der Anwendung des Verrichtungsprinzips werden Arbeitssysteme mit gleicher oder ähnlicher Arbeitsaufgabe räumlich zusammengefasst (z. B. Dreherei, Montage).
Gegensatz: Flussprinzip
https://www.dmtm.com/infos/news/pdf/doc325b91.pdf

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job shop principle


Explanation:
I think that's the term you're looking for: job shop vs. flow shop

Flow shop scheduling, Job shop scheduling, Sequencing, Line balancing.

http://nptel.iitg.ernet.in/Mech_Engg/IIT Roorkee/Industrial ...

Then, as now, the independent machine shop was called a job shop, which meant that it had no product of its own but served large industrial facilities by fabricating tooling, machines, and machine part replacements.

The most common context for sequencing problems is a batch, or job shop, production facility that processes many different products with many combinations of machines. In this context account may have to be taken of such factors as overlapping service (that is, if a customer consists of a number of items to be taken through several steps of a process, the first items completing the initial step...

http://original.britannica.com/eb/topic-55797/batch-system

In a second step, KSB is improving the competitiveness of its European manufacturing centres through the introduction of a new production system. The “job shop principle” used so far is based on the manufacture of components in large numbers of units, some of which are kept in stock.
http://impeller.net/magazine/news_en/doc3171x.asp

The company's concerns were directed towards enhancing the real-time scheduling of a man and machine dependent flow shop where meeting customer due dates was vital. In this manufacturing facility it is necessary to rework all parts that do not initially meet stringent quality control specifications until those parts do meet those quality limits. Therefore another reason for analyzing different sequencing rules was the necessity to better control the rework activity.

http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1035885


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks Lena, Chetan and Kim. I thought the dmtm glossary looked very impressive but that ‘work shop structure’ (‘workshop’ as two separate words?) was rather lacking in transparency. Moreover, the relevant hits all indicated a different meaning. ‘Job shop principle’ has the benefit of containing the English equivalent of ‘Prinzip’. The subject is still something of a mystery but nonetheless easily dismissed from mind.