KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Vorlagerungen

English translation: stocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlagerungen
English translation:stocks
Entered by: transatgees

13:24 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Vorlagerungen
Es geht in der Thematik um Rohrleitungen.

Der Satz lautet: Die Montage erfolgte Just-in-Time, sodaß es zu keinen größeren Vorlagerungen kam.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
stocks
Explanation:
Assembly (or whatever is appropriate what was being done) used the just in time principle so that it was not necessary to hold major stocks.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stockstransatgees
3preliminary storing(s) / preliminary storagexxxhazmatgerman
3intermediate storage
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stocks


Explanation:
Assembly (or whatever is appropriate what was being done) used the just in time principle so that it was not necessary to hold major stocks.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Would fit, perhaps as 'on-site stocks' for ready use.
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate storage


Explanation:
Ich denke mal, dass mit Vorlagerungen die Vorort-Zwischenlagerung der Rohre vor der Montage gemeint ist. Deswegen würde ich intermediate storage verwenden.
Viele Treffer "just-in-time"+"intermediate storage".

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 103

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminary storing(s) / preliminary storage


Explanation:
Term is used for conditioning of packagings for dangerous goods, especially so for plastics and paper packagings. A similar term might be 'day storage' or 'pick storage' if its for short periods only, say a few hours before actual fitting of pipe segment. Hope this helps.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman