KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Trending

English translation: trending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trending
English translation:trending
Entered by: transatgees

12:19 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Quality control
German term or phrase: Trending
In a Quality Control Agreement between a pharma company and a supplier.

"XXX (the supplier) dokumentiert und archiviert die Rohdaten ..., auf deren Basis XXX zu den nachfolgend aufgefuehrten Tests ein geiegnetes trending implementiert, um an YYY (the pharma company) ueber das Warenausgangszertifikat zu berichten:"

There then follows a list a information on the product e.g. Stroemungswiderstand, oeffnungskraft des Mundstuecks, Kapselkammerlaenge.

Thank you for your help
transatgees
United Kingdom
trending
Explanation:
Nicht "übersetzen"...
Trending ist ein englischer Begriff der sich in die deutsche Sprache "eingeschlichen" hat. Siehe dazu unten aufgelisteten manufacturing Artikel. In diesem geht es unter anderem auch über trending

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-05 13:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to ZD Net Dictionary it means beginning to deviate from normal operation http://dictionary.zdnet.com/definition/trending.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-05 18:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the term is used in industrial control networks when the analysis of data from sensors and nodes or the analysis of calculated summaries from data begins to show deviation trend Source: above link (zdnet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 18:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nachdem ich mir den Text etwas länger und genauer angeschaut habe, fällt mir auf, daß nach "implementiert" möglicherweise ein "wird" fehlt... Kann das sein? Darf ich fragen, ob dieser Text von einem deutschen Muttersprachler stammt?

"Trending assessment tool" könnte vielleicht eine weitere mögliche Lösung sein, aber um wirklich sagen zu können was da genau (wenn überhaupt) dem Wort vielleicht noch hinzugefügt werden sollte wäre mehr Kontext sicherlich sehr gut bzw notwendig. .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-06 08:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google recently acquired "graphical trending technology".
How about "Trending technology" instead?
Selected response from:

interpr8er
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trendinginterpr8er
3 +1trending management plan/system
Darin Fitzpatrick
Summary of reference entries provided
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trending
trending management plan/system


Explanation:
My first instinct was "trend management", but that term seems to be associated with stock trading or marketing

The difficulty with leaving the word completely untranslated is that it's not used as a noun by itself much in English. "Go and implement a trending" is not a phrase an English speaker would use.

Thus I suggest adding "management plan" or "management system," as that seems to be what the customer expects from the supplier.


Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Or trend management / trend monitoring. The German practice of adopting English gerunds and using then in a manner that would be unnatural in English is a plague for translators.
11 mins

neutral  interpr8er: leaving it "untranslated", for heaven's sake it's an English term.Pls see the reference materials I posted. Have you read Stefan's reference and the note I posted prior to your response?The Reuters article refers to a trending analysis. Thank you.
4 hrs
  -> C.H. I think it's worth pointing out - your references do not use the word as a noun, as it is in this example. See Ken's comment as well.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trending


Explanation:
Nicht "übersetzen"...
Trending ist ein englischer Begriff der sich in die deutsche Sprache "eingeschlichen" hat. Siehe dazu unten aufgelisteten manufacturing Artikel. In diesem geht es unter anderem auch über trending

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-05 13:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to ZD Net Dictionary it means beginning to deviate from normal operation http://dictionary.zdnet.com/definition/trending.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-05 18:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the term is used in industrial control networks when the analysis of data from sensors and nodes or the analysis of calculated summaries from data begins to show deviation trend Source: above link (zdnet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 18:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nachdem ich mir den Text etwas länger und genauer angeschaut habe, fällt mir auf, daß nach "implementiert" möglicherweise ein "wird" fehlt... Kann das sein? Darf ich fragen, ob dieser Text von einem deutschen Muttersprachler stammt?

"Trending assessment tool" könnte vielleicht eine weitere mögliche Lösung sein, aber um wirklich sagen zu können was da genau (wenn überhaupt) dem Wort vielleicht noch hinzugefügt werden sollte wäre mehr Kontext sicherlich sehr gut bzw notwendig. .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-06 08:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google recently acquired "graphical trending technology".
How about "Trending technology" instead?


    Reference: http://www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS104641+01-Ju...
interpr8er
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference

Reference information:
See definition in the source cited below:
"A reading of the variation in the measurement of data over no less than three data measurement intervals."


    Reference: http://www.dynamometers.org/info/dynamometers/def.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124