KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

im Zeichen von

English translation: in the face of / in the light of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Zeichen von
English translation:in the face of / in the light of
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:42 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: im Zeichen von
"Im Zeichen von Klimawandel und Klimaschutz bemühen sich Unternehmen, ihren ökologischen Fußabdruck darzulegen."

"in the sign of" seems clumsy.
Any ideas ?
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
in the face of
Explanation:
e.g.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the many good suggestions. I ended up using "in the light of" which is an equivalent of this szggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in the face ofkostan
3 +4in keeping with/ being aware of
Ingeborg Gowans
3Against the background of
Alison MacG
3Because of / in times of / Given theBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in keeping with/ being aware of


Explanation:
..this is the way I would understand it

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I like "being aware of"!
38 mins
  -> thanks, Harald

agree  Michael Harris: me too
42 mins
  -> thank you, Michael

agree  Inge Meinzer: me too
1 hr
  -> danke, liebe Inge

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Rebecca

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the face of


Explanation:
e.g.

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the many good suggestions. I ended up using "in the light of" which is an equivalent of this szggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel
0 min

agree  Thomas Rühl: ...although "being aware of" might fit better with "Klimaschutz". Maybe you could use both.
5 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
49 mins

agree  Armorel Young
56 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Because of / in times of / Given the


Explanation:
Es fehlt Kontext, um eine wirklich griffige Formulierung zu präsentieren.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Against the background of


Explanation:
... might be another suitable option.

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4