KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Fertigungsverfahrensvorschriften

English translation: Production process specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fertigungsverfahrensvorschriften
English translation:Production process specifications
Entered by: David Williams

11:02 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Manufacturing processes
German term or phrase: Fertigungsverfahrensvorschriften
My client's gloassry specifies Fertigungsanweisung as process specification, which would suggest that Fertigungsverfahrensvorschrift would - logically - be "process process instructions", which obviously makes no sense. I'm toying with "production & process specifications" or "production & process instructions", but neither Fertigungsverfahrensvorschriften nor Fertigungsverfahrensvorschrift seems at all common.
David Williams
Germany
Production process specifications
Explanation:
Looks as if your customer might best be pleased with something like this: I shouldn't worry about the German term not being common...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, sounds just perfect, especially since confusion reigns supreme in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Production process specificationsDavid Moore
2instructions/ rules of the production process
maddydeangelis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Production process specifications


Explanation:
Looks as if your customer might best be pleased with something like this: I shouldn't worry about the German term not being common...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks, sounds just perfect, especially since confusion reigns supreme in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Taggart: Sounds good to me :o)
6 mins

agree  EdithK
23 mins

agree  Jon Fedler
25 mins

agree  Aidan Cosgrove
34 mins

agree  Armorel Young
44 mins

agree  ventnai
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
instructions/ rules of the production process


Explanation:
Vorschrift rule/ instruction
Verfahren process
Fertigung production

maddydeangelis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman