KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Material, auf dem abgelegt wird

English translation: substrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Material, auf dem abgelegt wird
English translation:substrate
Entered by: David Williams

12:40 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Carbon fibre composites
German term or phrase: Material, auf dem abgelegt wird
This is a section heading in the specifications for a carbon fibre placement system. It seems rather verbose to me, would it be fair to refer to this as "substrate material", or could it mean something else? (It may either be the inside of the jig/mould or an material inserted between it and the prepreg.)
David Williams
Germany
substrate
Explanation:
Without seeing more context and based on your description, I think your own thought would work, as would "substrate" by itself (since it usually is a material).
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
This does indeed seem to be the term used in the context of automated fiber placement systems.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1seatingDavid Moore
1substrate
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
substrate


Explanation:
Without seeing more context and based on your description, I think your own thought would work, as would "substrate" by itself (since it usually is a material).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This does indeed seem to be the term used in the context of automated fiber placement systems.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
seating


Explanation:
I'm guessing just like Derek; but it's just to give you another option - we haven't really got enough context to be any more sure...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110