KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

sofern vereinbart

English translation: if agreed upon (provided it has been agreed upon)/where agreed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sofern vereinbart
English translation:if agreed upon (provided it has been agreed upon)/where agreed
Entered by: David Williams

10:51 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / Performance specifications
German term or phrase: sofern vereinbart
I'm not 100% sure about precisely how to put "sofern vereinbart" here:

"Ferner ist – sofern vereinbart – der Nachweis von ... (*forderungen) ... zu erbringen."

Simply "if agreed" seems to weak, but "if stipulated in the contract" seems too strong, adding information not given in the source.
David Williams
Germany
if agreed upon (provided it has been agreed upon)
Explanation:
would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5if agreed upon (provided it has been agreed upon)Ellen Kraus
4where agreed
Stephen Gobin
4to the extent that it has been agreed upon
Jo Bennett


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if agreed upon (provided it has been agreed upon)


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: That's how I understand it, too
6 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Armorel Young: yes, it is just plain "if", not "to the extent that"
17 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Michael Harris
56 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> danke !

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> danke !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent that it has been agreed upon


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where agreed


Explanation:
HTH

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish