ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Fachkraft für Arbeitssicherheit vs. Sicherheitsfachkraft

English translation: Sicherheitsfachkraft ist mehr (Occupational health and safety officer vs. Safety expert)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachkraft für Arbeitssicherheit vs. Sicherheitsfachkraft
English translation:Sicherheitsfachkraft ist mehr (Occupational health and safety officer vs. Safety expert)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

16:33 Mar 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Occupational Health & Safety
German term or phrase: Fachkraft für Arbeitssicherheit vs. Sicherheitsfachkraft
I have:

Aufgaben der Fachkräfte für Arbeitssicherheit
vs.
Die Aufgaben der Sicherheitsfachkraft im einzelnen

What on earth is the difference between a "Sicherheitsfachkraft" and "Fachkräfte für Arbeitssicherheit", given that they both exist within one and the same company/factory and have different roles and responsibilites?
David Williams
Sicherheitsfachkraft ist mehr
Explanation:
Eine Fachkraft für Arbeitssicherheit kümmert sich nur um die Sicherheit am Arbeitsplatz. Eine Sicherheitsfachkraft kann sich um alle Sicherheitsaspekte kümmern, von Sicherheit am Arbeitsplatz über elektrische Sicherheit von Installationen bis hin zum Werksschutz oder Sicherung von Vermögenswerten.

Ob dies im vorliegenden Fall zutrifft, hängt von der genauen Arbeitsplatzbeschreibung ab.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Erläuterung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sicherheitsfachkraft ist mehr
Johannes Gleim
4no difference
Jochen König


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no difference


Explanation:
There is no difference, except the former is the formal occupational title while the latter is slightly more colloquial - and shorter.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Both of the terms are used in the same document and are two separate job descriptions, so I very much doubt that it is merely a question of one being more colloquial or shorter than the other, as these are two different positions within one and the same company.

Asker: Beide folgen dem "Senior Manager Arbeitssicherheit/Umweltschutz/Gesundheitsschutz", "Sicherheitsfachkraft" vor "Fachkräfte für Arbeitssicherheit". Wenn die reihenfolge logisch ist, dann dürfte also der Sicherheitsfachkraft hierarchisch über die Fachkräfte für Arbeitssicherheit einzuordnen sein.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: most probably
11 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Der Begriff "Arbeit" schränkt das Tätigkeitsfeld ein.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherheitsfachkraft ist mehr


Explanation:
Eine Fachkraft für Arbeitssicherheit kümmert sich nur um die Sicherheit am Arbeitsplatz. Eine Sicherheitsfachkraft kann sich um alle Sicherheitsaspekte kümmern, von Sicherheit am Arbeitsplatz über elektrische Sicherheit von Installationen bis hin zum Werksschutz oder Sicherung von Vermögenswerten.

Ob dies im vorliegenden Fall zutrifft, hängt von der genauen Arbeitsplatzbeschreibung ab.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Erläuterung!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wie oben soeben gesagt, sie unterstützen und Beraten gegenseitig (und dem Arbeitgeber gegenüber) zu mehr oder weniger genau den gleichen Themen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: ... wobei ich davon ausgehe, dass hier einfach eine synonymische Verkürzung vorliegt.
8 hrs
  -> May be or not.