ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

ausschleusen

English translation: separate

15:15 Apr 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Möbelherstellung
German term or phrase: ausschleusen
"Nach der Profilierung detekieren Kantenmodule kleinste Ausbrüche und schleusen defekte Dielen vor der Verpackung aus". Ich versetehe schon, dass die Dielen "ausgeschlossen" und nicht verpackt werden aber das passende englische Verb finde ich nicht. Danke im Voraus!
Julie H.
English translation:separate
Explanation:
as a translation of aussondern
separate, single out, sort, sort out - falls es vielleicht noch eine 2.Wahl-Sortierung gibt oder die defekten Dielen eingekürzt werden können
discard, eliminate, remove - falls der Ausschuss auf den Müll geht.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Merci ! Ich habe mch für "are sorted out before they reach the packaging station".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offload / ejectColin Rowe
3 +1separate
Bernd Runge
3exclude
Kim Metzger
3divert
Alison MacG
2reject / excludegangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclude


Explanation:
I think it should be ausschließen - exclude defective planks?



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reject / exclude


Explanation:
I guess it should be 'ausschließen' (another typo besides 'detektieren' [God what happened to the German language]).

rejected for / excluded from packaging

If it's really is ausschleussen (where it already IS inside), I would use 'expel', but can't picture what's going on

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, the German text is awful :-(


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separate


Explanation:
as a translation of aussondern
separate, single out, sort, sort out - falls es vielleicht noch eine 2.Wahl-Sortierung gibt oder die defekten Dielen eingekürzt werden können
discard, eliminate, remove - falls der Ausschuss auf den Müll geht.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Merci ! Ich habe mch für "are sorted out before they reach the packaging station".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke, Inge.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divert


Explanation:
You could perhaps say "divert" if we are still talking about a sorting system.

Siemens gives: ausschleusen - feed to the side

See also: Langenscheidt: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=JXdZIiq2wdEC&pg=PA174&lpg...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offload / eject


Explanation:
"Offload" and "eject" are two possibilities I have seen (and used) for "Ausschleusen", i.e. the defective planks are offloaded/ejected from the system before they reach the packaging station.

Otherwise, as gangels says, "reject" is also a good option.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci ! Ich habe einen Teil deines Vorschlag mit Bernds Vorschlag kombiniert :-): "are sorted out before they reach the packaging station".