ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Kleinserienfertigung

English translation: small-batch production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleinserienfertigung
English translation:small-batch production
Entered by: Klaus Lauble

09:05 Aug 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Kleinserienfertigung
From a company's brochure. The company is involved in the manufacture of precision plastic and metal components. This part involves metal components.

"XXXX ist Ihr Lieferant für komplexe Dreh- und Frästeile in den Bereichen Prototypen und Kein- und Kleinstserienfertigung"

Thank you for your help.
transatgees
small-batch production
Explanation:
This is a typo for Kleinserienfertigung. Alternative translations are:
small-volume production or short-run production

Source: Schmidt: Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften Deutsch-Englisch
Selected response from:

Klaus Lauble
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7small-batch production
Klaus Lauble
4 +1small-lot/job lot production/fabricationZaghawa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keinserienfertigung
small-lot/job lot production/fabrication


Explanation:
Meant is "Kleinserienfertigung", the "l" was omitted.

Zaghawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LittleBalu: small-lot production
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
small-batch production


Explanation:
This is a typo for Kleinserienfertigung. Alternative translations are:
small-volume production or short-run production

Source: Schmidt: Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften Deutsch-Englisch

Klaus Lauble
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
4 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das sehe ich auch so.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Goldcoaster
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Colin Rowe: Genau
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  LittleBalu: small-batch production
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Stephen Smith
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Nicole Backhaus
12 hrs