KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Zellenfertigung

English translation: Cellular Manufacturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zellenfertigung
English translation:Cellular Manufacturing
Entered by: JTLingos

21:48 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Zellenfertigung
Durch die Zellenfertigung liegt die Verantwortung für ein Einzelsystem in der Hand eines hochqualifizierten Monteurs

It's on the tip of my tongue, but I just can not remember it :-)
JTLingos
cellular manufacturing (CM)
Explanation:
its an industrial term (books have been written about it...)
Selected response from:

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cellular manufacturing (CM)
Jeffrey Nadeau
5"Modular construction" or "cellular assembly"
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cellular manufacturing (CM)


Explanation:
its an industrial term (books have been written about it...)

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
26 mins

agree  Hermann
10 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Modular construction" or "cellular assembly"


Explanation:
If it has to do with building something on site, then "modular". (e.g. modular housing units or shelving/ storage systems).

If it has to do with assembly work in a factory, then it can be cellular. (e.g. assembly workers are organised into small groups or a single woker called "cells".

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32