KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Neuherstellung

English translation: replacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neuherstellung
English translation:replacement
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

13:28 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Neuherstellung
Das Wahlrecht zwischen Mangelbeseitigung und Neuherstellung steht in jedem Falle dem Auftraggeber zu.
Natalie Wilcock
replacement
Explanation:
depends on your context. If it's a household product, the manufacturer will either repair it or replace. Can you tell us what it's about?
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5replacement
Elvira Stoianov
3 +2reproductionxxxAThode


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reproduction


Explanation:
might work

xxxAThode
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BRH
9 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: reproduction, yes
19 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
replacement


Explanation:
depends on your context. If it's a household product, the manufacturer will either repair it or replace. Can you tell us what it's about?

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: yes, as you say it depends on the context
57 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, think this fits even in this context.
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: ....with newly-manufactured goods
2 days5 hrs