KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Spindordnung

English translation: locker tidiness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spindordnung
English translation:locker tidiness
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:56 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Spindordnung
An inspector's report on protective clothing supplied and cleaned by a cmpany. "Spindordnung mit Trennung Privat-und Schutzkleidung einwandfrei."
Jon Fedler
Tidy lockers with perfect separation of personal and protective clothing
Explanation:
Spind = locker
Ordnung = Tidiness
Trennung = separation
Privatkleidung = personal clothing
Schutzkleidung = protective clothing
einwandfrei = can mean anywhere from perfect, to excellent and even as far down as acceptable
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks. Its fits exacttly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tidy lockers with perfect separation of personal and protective clothing
Sueg
3Tidiness of personal locker
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tidiness of personal locker


Explanation:
...should describe it quite well.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Works in field

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tidy lockers with perfect separation of personal and protective clothing


Explanation:
Spind = locker
Ordnung = Tidiness
Trennung = separation
Privatkleidung = personal clothing
Schutzkleidung = protective clothing
einwandfrei = can mean anywhere from perfect, to excellent and even as far down as acceptable


Sueg
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Its fits exacttly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
3 hrs