KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Heißkanalsystem

English translation: hot runner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heißkanalsystem
English translation:hot runner
Entered by: Rod Darby

13:51 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Heißkanalsystem
Gegenstand des Unternehmens ist die Herstellung und der Vertrieb von Spritzgießwerkzeugen – Mold- und Heißkanalsystemen – Hotrunner – aller Art sowie . . .
Rod Darby
Ghana
hot runner
Explanation:
Du hast die Antwort doch schon :-)

Heisskanalsysteme der SCHÖTTLI AG
1954 SCHÖTTLI has made the first mould including a hot runner system Due to
continious development, we can assure a high quality product with optimal ...
www.schoettli.com/english/heisskan.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Seminar IV - Hot Runner Molds - John Klees Enterprise, Inc.
... and/or manufacturing hot halves and hot runner components, one needs to understand
the fundamental engineering principles of a hot runner system in order to ...
www.johnklees.com/seminar4.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Mold-Masters ®
... Products. the benchmark hot runner system. hot runners for large automotive
parts. advanced temperature control systems. register for ...
Description: Hot runners and nozzles manufacturing. Hot-half packages. Temperature control systems for company...
Category: Business > Industrial Goods and Services > ... > Fittings
www.moldmasters.com/ - 16k - 2 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-04 14:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naja, warum die so doppelt moppeln, ist mir auch nicht ganz klar. Meiner bescheidenen Kenntnis nach ist ein Heißkanalsystem eine besondere Spielart eines Spritzguss-Werkzeugs. Im Englischen wäre das m.E. mit molds & molds with hot runners perfekt abgedeckt.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
super! thanks to all. Klaus, do you really believe those people at the Amtsgericht have any idea about these things - they put all that doppelmoppel in so they can't be blamed if anything is wrong!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hot runner
Klaus Herrmann
4hot channel systemxxxRNolder
3hot-runner molding system
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heißkanalsystem
hot-runner molding system


Explanation:
My Langenscheidt technical dico gives hot-runner molding for Heisskanalspritzguss.

http://www.yudo.co.kr/html/2-tec/sub2.asp

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Heißkanalsystem
hot runner


Explanation:
Du hast die Antwort doch schon :-)

Heisskanalsysteme der SCHÖTTLI AG
1954 SCHÖTTLI has made the first mould including a hot runner system Due to
continious development, we can assure a high quality product with optimal ...
www.schoettli.com/english/heisskan.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Seminar IV - Hot Runner Molds - John Klees Enterprise, Inc.
... and/or manufacturing hot halves and hot runner components, one needs to understand
the fundamental engineering principles of a hot runner system in order to ...
www.johnklees.com/seminar4.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Mold-Masters ®
... Products. the benchmark hot runner system. hot runners for large automotive
parts. advanced temperature control systems. register for ...
Description: Hot runners and nozzles manufacturing. Hot-half packages. Temperature control systems for company...
Category: Business > Industrial Goods and Services > ... > Fittings
www.moldmasters.com/ - 16k - 2 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-04 14:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naja, warum die so doppelt moppeln, ist mir auch nicht ganz klar. Meiner bescheidenen Kenntnis nach ist ein Heißkanalsystem eine besondere Spielart eines Spritzguss-Werkzeugs. Im Englischen wäre das m.E. mit molds & molds with hot runners perfekt abgedeckt.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
super! thanks to all. Klaus, do you really believe those people at the Amtsgericht have any idea about these things - they put all that doppelmoppel in so they can't be blamed if anything is wrong!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Ernst also suggests "hot runner"
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger: Klaus is a real hot runner!
2 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep! see: http://www.yudo.co.kr/html/3-hot/sub1.asp
3 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot channel system


Explanation:
if they are using a channel furnace to heat the molds.

20 years experience with Tiegelofen fuer Giessen.

xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English