KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Ostmarken

English translation: East German Brands / Brands from the former German Democratic Republic/GDR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ostmarken
English translation:East German Brands / Brands from the former German Democratic Republic/GDR
Entered by: davidgreen

16:49 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Ostmarken
Cigarette brands. I know it means brands from the former DDR, but is there any standard way of saying this?
Parrot
Spain
"bad tasting" perhaps...
Explanation:
but seriously without more of the sentence to go on I'd say East German Brands, Brands of cigarettes from the former German Democratic Republic/GDR - can't think of anything more concise
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
In the current context (an article for now), I suppose this will have to go.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3East German brands
Melanie Nassar
3"bad tasting" perhaps...
davidgreen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
East German brands


Explanation:
I doubt whether there is a standard term for this. I dont think you need to add "former".

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Slattery
1 min

agree  Arnd Rothe
4 mins

agree  Carley Hydusik
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"bad tasting" perhaps...


Explanation:
but seriously without more of the sentence to go on I'd say East German Brands, Brands of cigarettes from the former German Democratic Republic/GDR - can't think of anything more concise

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the current context (an article for now), I suppose this will have to go.