KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

19er OP

English translation: pack of 19


16:59 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / cigarettes
German term or phrase: 19er OP
On cigarettes: Die meisten Markenzigaretten erhoben den Preis um 40 Cent/19er OP.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:pack of 19
Explanation:
instead of the normal 20 cigarettes per pack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-12 17:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I have no idea what the OP stands for.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all! Originalpacking makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pack of 19
Melanie Nassar
3packs of 19
davidgreen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packs of 19


Explanation:
19er I think is "pack of 19" (Cigarettes normally have 20, but I found the links below)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=1...

OP could be something with "packung"...I dunno

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pack of 19


Explanation:
instead of the normal 20 cigarettes per pack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-12 17:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I have no idea what the OP stands for.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you all! Originalpacking makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: OP = Originalpackung, I think
3 mins
  -> of course! thanks

agree  swisstell: Originalpackung, yep!
7 mins
  -> danke

agree  RobinB: Note that German cigarettes often come in packs of 19, rather than 20.
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK: Originalpackung
1 hr