KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Schraubleiste

English translation: tapped strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schraubleiste
English translation:tapped strip
Entered by: John Jory

09:40 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Schraubleiste
I'm afraid I don't have a specific context, other than this term is used as demo data for an ERP product for small to medium-sized manufacturers...
Any help much appreciated as always!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
screw terminal strip / tapped strip
Explanation:
In connection with ISDN, the term 'Schraubleiste' is frequently used for a screw terminal strip.

A slightly wilder guess is that they might mean a 'Gewindeleiste' (tapped strip), which is a component used in 19-inch racks & housings.
It consists of a metal strip with closely-spaced tapped holes used for mounting the guide rails with defined separations/spacings from each other.

Without more context, I can't be more precise.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you have done very well with so little context, I think your "tapped strip" option fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3screw terminal strip / tapped strip
John Jory
3screw stripxxxOanaK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw strip


Explanation:
says LangToLang

xxxOanaK

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw terminal strip / tapped strip


Explanation:
In connection with ISDN, the term 'Schraubleiste' is frequently used for a screw terminal strip.

A slightly wilder guess is that they might mean a 'Gewindeleiste' (tapped strip), which is a component used in 19-inch racks & housings.
It consists of a metal strip with closely-spaced tapped holes used for mounting the guide rails with defined separations/spacings from each other.

Without more context, I can't be more precise.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you have done very well with so little context, I think your "tapped strip" option fits best.