KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Beipack

English translation: sub-package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beipack
English translation:sub-package
Entered by: Erica Magielse

09:42 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Beipack
Customer explanation = Beipack ist ein Begriff aus der VDA Empfehlung 4913 (Lieferschein und Transportdaten) und wird in der EDI Nachricht für ein Single Packstück auf einem Ladungsträger mit mehreren Sachnummern verwendet

I found subpackage in one dictionary but I have no idea whether this is the correct term of the context.
Any help would be much appreciated!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
sub-package
Explanation:
The following link enables you to download message guides in English and German:

http://www.vwgroupsupply.com/vwgroupsupply.edi-download.html

Gemischtes Packstück (mit Unter-Packstücken
und unterschiedlichen Sachnummern)

Mixed Packages (with sub-packages and different
reference numbers)
Selected response from:

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the correct term for the context, thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sub-package
Erica Magielse
3packing list
Kim Metzger
2additional consignment/order
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
additional consignment/order


Explanation:
according to Collins, can also be an "instruction leaflet or package insert"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-07 09:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden \"Bei|pack, der; -[e]s: 1. etw., was einer größeren Sendung beigepackt ist; zusätzliches Frachtgut: eine Broschüre als B. einer Warensendung. 2. (Fernspr.) zusätzliche, symmetrisch angeordnete, äußere Leitungen bei Breitbandkabeln.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-07 09:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Duden, perhaps additional merchandise that is added to a specific consignment?

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-package


Explanation:
The following link enables you to download message guides in English and German:

http://www.vwgroupsupply.com/vwgroupsupply.edi-download.html

Gemischtes Packstück (mit Unter-Packstücken
und unterschiedlichen Sachnummern)

Mixed Packages (with sub-packages and different
reference numbers)

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the correct term for the context, thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, it's a subordinate package included at delivery.
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packing list


Explanation:
My logistics dico indicates that Beipack can also be short for Beipackliste.

Packing List
A document showing the number and kinds of items being shipped.

http://www.wachovia.com/corp_inst/page/0,,44_47^2^list^P_103...

packing list
A document prepared by a seller/shipper which details exactly what is in each package shipped by commercial invoice line item. A proper packing list includes the transaction identification, date, reference numbers and identity of the parties thereto; description and quantity of the goods to a level of detail that each line item on the packing list can be easily and accurately correlated to the line items of product shown on the commercial invoice; the unit weight and dimensions, and extensions thereof, for each line item; the type of packages (carton, box, crate, bale, etc.); and the exterior marks and numbers on each (i.e., carton #1, case #2, crate #3, etc.). If goods have been separately export packed, the export packer is responsible for preparing the packing list, including specific reference to the shipper's packing list and carton/package numbers if such are included within the export packages. If individual packages have been fastened onto or placed within a ULD for shipment, the packing list should show a breakdown by ULD, with each ULD becoming the shipping unit for B/L purposes.

http://www.gistnet.com/cidb-sample/glossary/packing_list.htm...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179