KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Unklarheiten abstimmen

English translation: clear up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unklarheiten abstimmen
English translation:clear up
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

15:15 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Unklarheiten abstimmen
This is part of a test procedure and this is listed as a result.
Michael McWilliam
United States
clear up
Explanation:
As in "to clear up any problems/misunderstandings/disagreements..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-30 15:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"review/go over (any) uncertainties\" :)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be the correct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seek agreement (or consensus) on ambiguities (or uncertainties)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4clear up
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1discussing unclear matters
Elvira Stoianov
3discuss inconclusive results
foehnerk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discussing unclear matters


Explanation:
it means that in case any of the parties are not clear about something, any issues will be discussed

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: So much for proper native writing skills ... (you just can't coordinate - abstimmen - unclear/open issues). What they might be up to here could even be the *resolution* of open issues (going one step beyond mere discussion).
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear up


Explanation:
As in "to clear up any problems/misunderstandings/disagreements..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-30 15:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"review/go over (any) uncertainties\" :)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be the correct answer.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seek agreement (or consensus) on ambiguities (or uncertainties)


Explanation:
I'm sure this would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-30 16:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the Germans use the verb infinitive in a list of things that must be done, the verb is usually translated in English as an imperative.
Thus,e.g., \"seek agreement,\" not \"seeking agreement.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: A good solution
15 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discuss inconclusive results


Explanation:
just another idea...since it is part of a test procedure.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48