KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Kleberaupe

English translation: adhesive bead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleberaupe
English translation:adhesive bead
Entered by: Michael McWilliam

12:36 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Kleberaupe
Something to do with mounting a cable.
Michael McWilliam
United States
adhesive bead
Explanation:
has been asked, answered and graded, see
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
This is exactly right, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adhesive bead
EdithK
2cable handler
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adhesive bead


Explanation:
has been asked, answered and graded, see


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=638283
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
This is exactly right, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: Exactly the other thing would be "Kabelraupe" (gibt's auch :-) )
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Wird sie nach eine Weile Klebeschmetterling? :O)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, sticky indeed.

agree  John Jory: And in www.proz.com/kudoz/318672
3 hrs
  -> Thanks John, I answered that but had completely forgotten. One should really always look at the glossary first.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cable handler


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43