KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

FE-Stueckliste

English translation: production unit materials list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FE-Stueckliste
English translation:production unit materials list
Entered by: Dawn Montague

06:41 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / bill of materials
German term or phrase: FE-Stueckliste
In a set of manufacturing instructions, this phrase occurs at the end of the Bill of Materials:

"Freigabe FE-Stueckliste: Datum/Signum"

There is no indication anywhere in the document as to what "FE" might mean. Any ideas?
Dawn Montague
production unit materials list
Explanation:
Fertigungseinheit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-01 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to add the link: http://www.wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de/Professoren/mathes/o10405b3...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Fertigung
Olav Rixen
1production unit materials listKieran McCann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fertigung


Explanation:
FE could mean Fertigung, i.e. production/manufacturing. Without more context it's hard to say, though.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
production unit materials list


Explanation:
Fertigungseinheit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-01 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to add the link: http://www.wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de/Professoren/mathes/o10405b3...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!