KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Dies erfasst der Wettbewerb seismographisch.

English translation: This is instantly picked up by the competition


07:30 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Dies erfasst der Wettbewerb seismographisch.
Globalisierung und Internationalisierung machen im Zusammenhang mit den modernsten Informations- und Kommunikationstechnologien Märkte und Produkte weltweit zunehmend transparenter und vergleichbarer. Diese Gläsernheit hat zwangsläufig Auswirkungen auf Qualität und Preis. Dies erfasst der Wettbewerb seismographisch.

Thanks.
martineh
English translation:This is instantly picked up by the competition
Explanation:
The competition have their antenna out and capture even the slightest earth tremor

PS I have deliberately turned the sentence round. I know "wettbewerb" is the subject of the German sentence but to say "this the competition instantly picks up" is ugly, I feel
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The competition registers this like a seismographstra
3This is instantly picked up by the competitionxxxCMJ_Trans
3... which is minutely reflected in/by the competition [competitive activity]
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... which is minutely reflected in/by the competition [competitive activity]


Explanation:
IMHO seismographisch = with a high degree of sensitivity

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is instantly picked up by the competition


Explanation:
The competition have their antenna out and capture even the slightest earth tremor

PS I have deliberately turned the sentence round. I know "wettbewerb" is the subject of the German sentence but to say "this the competition instantly picks up" is ugly, I feel

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The competition registers this like a seismograph


Explanation:
... in case that you want to retain the metapher.

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman