KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Rohmühle

English translation: raw mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohmühle
English translation:raw mill
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

14:18 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Cement industry
German term or phrase: Rohmühle
"Dieser Staub wird im Verbundbetrieb in der Rohmühle abgeschieden und mit dem Rohmehl wieder zum Ofen zurückgeführt."

Cement manufacturing process.
"crude mill" gets no confirmation.
Any ideas?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Raw mill
Explanation:
You might try the literal translation "raw mill". Google seems to confirm this.
Selected response from:

wongudik
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
The early birg gets the worm in this instance.
Regards,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1raw millKen Cox
3 +1Raw millwongudik


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rohmühle
Raw mill


Explanation:
You might try the literal translation "raw mill". Google seems to confirm this.


    www.malvern.co.uk/ProcessEng/ industries/cement/analyzers.htm
wongudik
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
The early birg gets the worm in this instance.
Regards,
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Terrett: I have done a few searches and they also come up with raw mill, eghttp://www.dodge-reliance.com/industry/cement_industry/raw_m...
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rohmühle
raw mill


Explanation:
gets a fair number of relevant hits

e.g.

The International Cement Production Seminar
... type CHO, a vertical raw mill, a kiln ø3.75x57m with a 5-stage preheater with in-line calciner and a grate cooler and finally a ball mill for cement grinding. ...
www.flsmidth.com/F.L.Smidth Institute/ English/Activities/Archive/icps03.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: yup, take it from a former cement plant builder!
10 mins