KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Stichleitung

English translation: branch pipe / bypass pipe (or tube)


12:02 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / hydraulics
German term or phrase: Stichleitung
Kontext: Öl-Hydraulik

Medienzuführung für Lochzylinder
...
Mindestquerschnitte und Mindestanschlüsse
Gewindeanschluss: G ½“
Rohrabmessung: 12mm X 2mm
Bohrung: Ø 8mm
Beispiel für einen Lochzylinder Ø 80mm / Hub 10mm
Zweifachzylinder
Gewindeanschluss: G ½“
Rohrabmessung: 16mm X 2,5mm
Zugangsbohrung: Ø 11mm
**Stichleitung** v. d. Verteilung zum Zylinder : Ø 8mm
Dreifachzylinder
Gewindeanschluss: G ½“
Rohrabmessung: 16mm X 2,5mm
Zugangsbohrung: Ø 11mm
**Stichleitung** v. d. Verteilung zum Zylinder : Ø 8mm


... before distribution to the cylinder

Ich habe für Stichleitung „spur (line)“ oder „stub pipe“ gefunden. Was aber ist in diesem Zusammenhang richtig?
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
English translation:branch pipe / bypass pipe (or tube)
Explanation:
My feeling is that "Stich" is here used in the sense of "branching off from the main pipe" which is not unlogical in Zylinder connnections.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Verspätet: herzlichen Dank"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stub lineTrans-Marie
5sur line
Leonid Gornik
4branch pipe / bypass pipe (or tube)
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stichleitung (manufacturing)
branch pipe / bypass pipe (or tube)


Explanation:
My feeling is that "Stich" is here used in the sense of "branching off from the main pipe" which is not unlogical in Zylinder connnections.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Verspätet: herzlichen Dank"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stichleitung (manufacturing)
sur line


Explanation:
I would also say outlet passage OR outlet port


    www.fachlexika.de/technik/ mechatronik/mechatronik_de.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stichleitung (manufacturing)
stub line


Explanation:
Das Techn. Wörterbuch der Lufthansa schlägt "stub line" für "Stichleitung" vor. Ich bin kein "native English speaker", aber "stub line" scheint im Zusammenhang mit einer hydraulischen Stichleitung gut zu passen. "Spur line" beschreibt meines Wissens einspurige Gleisanlagen oder Zahnradbahnen.

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry
10 hrs