KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

umstellen (manufacturing)

English translation: bend back, fold back, cleat (slugs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umstellen (Butzen)
English translation:bend back, fold back, cleat (slugs)
Entered by: Ruth Wiedekind

12:03 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / (hydraulics)
German term or phrase: umstellen (manufacturing)
Kontext: Hydraulikkupplungen

Die Hydraulikkupplungen sind nach Werksnorm XYZ auszuführen.

Lochen (umstellen): Stäubli HPX 08 Kupplung
Lochen (ohne Umstellung): Rückhub Stäubli HPX 08 Kupplung
Vorhub Stäubli HPX 12 Kupplung
Ausheben: Stäubli HPX 08 Kupplung
Dichtzylinder: Vorhub Stäubli HPX 20 Kupplung
Rückhub Stäubli HPX 12 Kupplung
Die Kupplungen sind mit einer Farbcodierung ... .
Aufteilung der Hydraulikanschlüsse
Grundsätzlich muss bei einem Mehrfachwerkzeug jedes Bauteil bezüglich Loch und Aushubzylinder getrennt angesteuert werden können. Sind an einem Artikel Lochungen mit und ohne Butzenumstellungen eingebracht, so sind auch die Hydraulikkreise zu trennen.


„Umstellen“ bezieht sich hier darauf, dass der Lochstempel das Blechmaterial (hier Rohrwand!) nicht durchlocht, sondern der Butzen (slug) umgestellt wird, der Logik nach „nach innen“. (Daher würde „raise‘, das ich als Übersetzung von „hochstellen“ kenne, nicht passen.)
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
reverse
Explanation:
At engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-12 12:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and handcraft
Selected response from:

Eleonore Ladwig
Grading comment
I got my translation from the Schuler company that also dedicates to hydroforming.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reverse
Eleonore Ladwig
3realign / shift / convert
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse


Explanation:
At engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-12 12:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and handcraft

Eleonore Ladwig
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I got my translation from the Schuler company that also dedicates to hydroforming.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realign / shift / convert


Explanation:
That's what I would suggest.
It's a difficult one without further context. I somehow do not like the other suggestion (reverse) - it doesnt sound right. But I am not sure at all.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24