KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Folienpendel (Verpackungsmaschine)

English translation: dancing roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folienpendel (Verpackungsmaschine)
English translation:dancing roller
Entered by: Susanne Wernecke

15:22 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Folienpendel (Verpackungsmaschine)
Eine von der Folienaufhängung kommende Folienbahn wird, über Umlenkrollen und ein "Folienpendel", der Formschulter zugeführt.

Any suggestions for "Folienpendel"?
Susanne Wernecke
Germany
dancing roller
Explanation:
In this type of machinery, there is often a need to compensate for variations in foil length, which is performed by the 'dancing roller' making the path of the foil longer or shorter.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Customer is satisfied with this translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dancing rollerRolf Bueskens
3swinging link
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swinging link


Explanation:
... Dispose of packaging properly, according to existing and ap- plicable waste management ...hours of operation, lubricate the bearing of the swinging link (21), the ...
www.stoeltingco.com/physio/store/ manuals/50094%20Mouse%20Ventilator.pdf

Viel Glück!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dancing roller


Explanation:
In this type of machinery, there is often a need to compensate for variations in foil length, which is performed by the 'dancing roller' making the path of the foil longer or shorter.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Customer is satisfied with this translation!